Audi and the World Economic Forum move ASEAN forward in Cambodia
In 2017, the 10 countries of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) celebrate 50 years of deepening unity and rising wealth. The path ahead may bring another 50 years of prosperity, but only if ASEAN can fully harness its inherent strengths and navigate its rising challenges. Among its strengths, the ASEAN region has 630 million people, of whom more than half are under the age of 30. This promises a powerful demographic dividend that will drive already high rates of economic growth for years to come.
Just as important, the transformative impact of the Fourth Industrial Revolution has the potential to deliver a potent digital dividend. As digital technology takes hold, it should stimulate powerful new industries and development models. But nothing is guaranteed. To maximize the yield of these dividends, progress is needed in education, entrepreneurship, digital regulation, cross-border trade, governance and much else.
Over forty years ago, the World Economic Forum was founded as a platform where business and political leaders debate how to “rethink, redesign, rebuild”.
As the international organization for Public-Private Cooperation, the World Economic Forum on ASEAN will be an ideal platform for senior decision-makers from a range of sectors to facilitate greater collaboration between industry, government and civil society, and to work on shaping the brightest future for the region’s young.
Audi is Vorsprung durch Technik. This means going forward through technology and has been the case for over one hundred years for Audi. Three years ago, Audi started in Phnom Penh and today in Cambodia, World Economic Forum on ASEAN leaders will appreciate the comfort, luxury and travel in style with the fleet of new Audi Q7.
The Audi Q7 3.0 TFSI quattro delivers 333 horse power and plenty of torque up to 440 Nm. The great quattro Audi Q7 sprints from 0 to 100 kilometers in just 7.1 seconds. Fuel consumption is as low as 7.4 litres per 100 kilometers. Over 5 meters long, the Great quattro Audi Q7 SUV fits comfortably seven people and their luggage.
“The World Economic Forum, committed to improving the state of the world, is the international organization for public-private cooperation. The Forum engages the foremost political, business and other leaders of society to shape global, regional and industry agendas. (”concludes Antoine Jeanson, Audi Cambodia Operations Director.