Cambodia International Film Festival selects Audi PR
7TH Cambodia International Film Festival (CIFF) selects Audi as official luxury cars
Audi Cambodia becomes the official partner of the Cambodia International Film Festival 2017 in Phnom Penh
From the 4th to the 9th of March, 2017 celebrities attending the 7th edition of the Cambodia International Film Festival will enjoy the comfort and luxury of Audi cars
Cinema is about cultural values. Worldwide Audi has been effectively supporting cultural arts for over 50 years from the movie shooting to Premiere screening and cinema festivals. Numerous movies inc;luding blockbusters chose Audi cars to express sportiness, luxury and progressive values. Recently, AUDI AG has celebrated its 4th year involvement with the Berlin International Film Festival during the 67th Berlinale.
In Cambodia even before even opening, Audi Cambodia supported the first performance blending tradition and modernity in the spiritual place of Angkor Vat in 2013. Fondamentus© was a major cultural, orchestral and choreographic event celebrating the 20th anniversary of the International Coordinating Committee for the Safeguarding and Development of the Historic Site of Angkor, classified as a World Heritage site, and the 10th anniversary of the classification by UNESCO of the Royal Ballet of Cambodia as Intangible Cultural Heritage. Audi Cambodia also sponsored the publication of the book about Henri Mouhot who discovered of the temples of Angkor in 1858.
Culture pushes new boundaries to respect, challenge and redefine tradition. Likewise Audi is well-characterized by the sense of drive and willingness to accept challenge, go beyond the borders and create the very own path that is creative and forward! The 7th Cambodia International Film Festival will showcase the wide variety of cinema with over 100 screenings at 9 different venues and side-events.
“We are extremely pleased to be part of the ongoing adventure that is the Cambodia International Film Festival and the revival of the Cambodian film industry. With this support Audi Cambodia wants to facilitate the development of this amazing incubator of new trends,” explains Antoine Jeanson, Director of Operations for Audi Cambodia.
Since its creation in 2014, Audi Cambodia is increasingly active in the development of the arts in Cambodia. In Phnom Penh, the brand with the four rings showcased the Premiere movies screenings of The Avengers, Ironman, Captain America. Likewise since 2015 Audi Cambodia is actively supporting Phnom Penh International Jazz Festival. In 2016 Phnom Penh Designer Week selected Audi Phnom Penh to showcase all their new creations.
Audi Cambodia is currently supporting PHNOM PENH CAPITAL CITY, the first progressive book highlighting Phnom Penh urban development which will be launched next week.
Together with Angelina Jolie the Patron the Cambodia International Film Festival, Audi Cambodia is delighted to support talent and creativity expression in Cambodian filmmaking bridging to other artists around the world and especially in ASEAN” concludes Laurent Genet - Audi Cambodia Chairman.
French-based CFAO Group brought Audi to Cambodia and opened Audi Phnom Penh Terminal conveniently located on Monivong Boulevard and Street 422. Audi Cambodia is striving to keep bringing to customers in the Kingdom the best of Audi from abroad including advanced technologies such as quattro permanent all-wheel drive, powerful and highly efficient TFSI engines, equipment and trim with the highest standards of luxury for pleasure drives. The range of Audi models in Cambodia include the Audi Q5, Q7 and A8L. For full peace of mind, Audi cars officiallly imported in Cambodia benefit from two years warranty with no limit on mileage.